English (Banking)
offline data authentication [correct]
DEF: The ability to validate a chip card's data at the point-of-sale-usually in conjunction with a PIN [personal identification number], enabling the purchase to proceed without the need for online verification.
CONT: EMV offline data authentication permits more transactions to be processed securely offline, reducing both transaction time and online authorization charges.
French (Banque)
authentification de données hors ligne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: La possibilité de valider les données d'une carte à puce au point de vente - règle générale, en conjonction avec le NIP [numéro d'identification personnel], permettant de procéder à un achat sans requérir de vérification en ligne.