English (Electronic Commerce)
online shopping [correct]; on-line shopping [correct]; Internet shopping [correct]; e-shopping [correct]; virtual shopping [correct]; web shopping [correct, see observation]; Web shopping [correct]; Webshopping [correct]; shopping on the Net [correct]; cybershopping [correct]; click shopping [correct]; e-purchasing [correct]; online purchasing [correct]; on-line purchasing [correct]; electronic purchasing [correct]; electronic shopping [correct]
DEF: Shopping by traversing a simulated shopping mall, making purchases, and having the goods delivered to one’s home later.
OBS: web shopping: The Translation Bureau recommends in its revised 2013 Linguistic Recommendation that “web” not be capitalized when it is part of a compound, whether the compound is written as two words or one, with or without a hyphen.
PHR: Online shopping site.
French (Commerce électronique)
magasinage en ligne [correct, masculine noun]; magasinage sur Internet [correct, masculine noun]; magasinage électronique [correct, masculine noun]; cybermagasinage [correct, masculine noun]; achats en ligne [correct, see observation, masculine noun, plural]; achats électroniques [correct, see observation, masculine noun, plural]; achats en direct [correct, see observation, masculine noun, plural]; achat sur simulation électronique [correct, masculine noun, France]; achat sur simulation [correct, masculine noun, France]; magasinage virtuel [masculine noun]
DEF: Action de comparer les prix et de faire des achats sur Internet en naviguant dans les magasins virtuels, les cyberboutiques.
OBS: achat sur simulation électronique; achat sur simulation : termes publiés au Journal officiel du 12 mai 2000.
OBS: achats en ligne; achats électroniques; achats en direct : il est d'usage correct d'utiliser ce terme seulement s'il possède la marque du pluriel. Il constitue l'ellipse de «faire des achats en ligne». Le terme «achat en ligne» au singulier fait référence à la résultante, à l'acquisition d'un produit par un client après l'avoir magasiné.
Spanish (Comercio electrónico)
compras por Internet [correct, feminine noun, plural]; compras en línea [correct, feminine noun, plural]; compras electrónicas [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Acción de buscar en las tiendas virtuales con el objeto de comprar productos y servicios por medio de Internet.