English (Electronic Commerce)
online merchant [correct]; electronic merchant [correct]; e-merchant [correct]; cybermerchant [correct]; Internet merchant [correct]; online retailer [correct]; Internet retailer [correct]; e-retailer [correct]; e-tailer [correct]; e-vendor [correct]
DEF: A merchant who has a site on the Internet for selling products or services.
CONT: Just three years ago, electronic shopping was the online mall. Thousands of cyberplazas appeared, attempting to duplicate the mall' s success across America... In their place arose a much more promising model, the specialized online retailer.
French (Commerce électronique)
marchand en ligne [correct, masculine noun]; commerçant en ligne [correct, masculine noun]; cybermarchand [correct, masculine noun]; cybercommerçant [correct, masculine noun]; commerçant virtuel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Marchand qui exploite un site Internet pour vendre des produits ou des services.
Spanish (Comercio electrónico)
cibercomerciante [correct, masculine and feminine noun, Argentina, Mexico]; comerciante de Internet [correct, masculine and feminine noun, Mexico]; comerciante de la Red [correct, masculine and feminine noun, Mexico]; comerciante virtual [correct, masculine and feminine noun, Argentina]; cibervendedor [correct, masculine noun, Spain]; vendedor virtual [correct, masculine noun, Spain]; comerciante en línea [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; comerciante electrónico [correct, masculine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Comerciante que tiene una localización Internet para vender sus productos o servicios.