English (Merchandising Techniques; Advertising; Internet and Telematics)
retargeting [correct]; search retargeting [correct]
CONT: Retargeting converts window-shoppers into buyers. Generally 2% of shoppers convert on the first visit to an online store. Retargeting brings back the other 98%. Retargeting works by keeping track of people who visit your site and displaying your retargeting ads to them as they visit other sites online.
French (Techniques marchandes; Publicité; Internet et télématique)
ciblage publicitaire [correct, masculine noun]; reciblage publicitaire [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Pratique consistant à repérer un internaute qui a visité un site marchand afin de lui adresser des messages publicitaires liés à ses centres d’intérêt présumés.
OBS: ciblage publicitaire : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 5 août 2016.