English (International Relations; Diplomacy)
non-career diplomat [correct]
CONT: A former Stanford University professor and non-career diplomat, [he] has been using Twitter Inc. and the blog-hosting site LiveJournal to broadcast his message, and posted links to the online account of opposition leader...
French (Relations internationales; Diplomatie)
diplomate hors carrière [masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Une personne nommée à un poste diplomatique (surtout ambassadeur) sans être issue de la lignée diplomatique.