English (Computer Programs and Programming; Artificial Intelligence; Internet and Telematics; Collaboration with WIPO)
automated online assistant [correct]
CONT: ... an automated online assistant [is] used to provide customer service or other assistance electronically without the presence of a human agent ...
OBS: automated online assistant: Not to be confused with the concept represented by the term "agent." Assistants are agents, but not all agents act as assistants.
OBS: automated online assistant : designation validated by Canadian subject-field experts from Concordia University, Dalhousie University, Laval University and Microsoft Canada.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Intelligence artificielle; Internet et télématique; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
assistant en ligne automatisé [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: assistant en ligne automatisé : Ne pas confondre avec la notion représentée par le terme «agent». Les assistants sont des agents, mais ce ne sont pas tous les agents qui agissent comme des assistants.
OBS: assistant en ligne automatisé : désignation validée par des spécialistes canadiens de l'Université Concordia, de l'Université Dalhousie, de l'Université Laval et de Microsoft Canada.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática); Inteligencia artificial; Internet y telemática; Colaboración con la OMPI)
asistente en línea automatizado [correct, masculine noun]; asistente automatizado en línea [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Algunos ejemplos de servicio al cliente por medios artificiales son asistentes en línea automatizados que se pueden ver como avatares en los sitios web.
OBS: asistente en línea automatizado; asistente automatizado en línea: No confundir con el concepto representado por el término "agente". Los asistentes son agentes, pero no todos los agentes actúan como asistentes.