English (Remote Sensing; Interplanetary Space Exploration)
trackable object [correct]
CONT: The space environment which surrounds the Earth is becoming increasingly polluted with debris. Currently, the US Space Surveillance Network is using ground-based radar, optical and infrared sensors to track more than 7500 objects. The minimum size of a trackable object is about 10 cm for a low Earth orbit, and about 1 m for the geostationary orbit. Only about 6% of these catalogued objects are active satellites. Over 40% are fragments of disintegrated satellites and upper stages of rockets.
French (Télédétection; Exploration interplanétaire)
objet détectable [masculine noun]