English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; The Sun (Astronomy); The Moon (Astronomy); The Earth (Astronomy))
partial lunar eclipse [correct]; partial eclipse of the Moon [correct]
CONT: A partial lunar eclipse happens when the Earth moves between the Sun and the Full Moon, but they are not precisely aligned. Only part of the Moon's visible surface moves into the dark part of the Earth's shadow.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Soleil (Astronomie); Lune (Astronomie); Terre (Astronomie))
éclipse lunaire partielle [correct, feminine noun]; éclipse partielle de Lune [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lors de la plupart des pleines lunes, l'astre qui éclaire nos nuits se déplace un peu au-dessus ou en dessous de l'ombre de notre planète. Parfois, la Lune ne passe qu'en partie dans l'ombre de la Terre et seulement une section de son disque est cachée : c'est une éclipse lunaire partielle.