English (Launching and Space Maneuvering)
synchronous orbit [correct]; SO [correct]
DEF: A circular orbit around the Earth’s equator, at a distance of 6.6 Earth radii.
OBS: At this distance the orbital period is 24 hours, keeping the satellite "anchored" above the same spot on Earth. This feature makes the synchronous orbit useful for communication satellites : a satellite transmitting TV programs to the US, for instance, will always be in touch with the US if "anchored" above it, and receiving antennas on the ground only need to point to one fixed spot in the sky.
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
orbite synchrone [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La nature d'une orbite synchrone de 35 900 km d'altitude impose une vitesse orbitale égale à la vitesse de rotation de la Terre. Ainsi, un vaisseau placé sur une telle orbite reste apparemment fixe dans l'espace au-dessus d'un point de la Terre.