English (Spacecraft)
manned spacecraft [correct]; crewed spacecraft [correct]; inhabited spacecraft [correct]; manned space vehicle [correct]; crewed space vehicle [correct]; inhabited space vehicle [correct]; manned spaceship [correct]; crewed spaceship [correct]; inhabited spaceship [correct]
DEF: A piloted spacecraft designed to carry [a space crew] into space.
CONT: Unlike an unmanned probe, it [a manned spacecraft] requires a crew compartment and life support systems. Manned spacecrafts are either reusable, such as the Space Shuttle, or designed for one time use, such as Soyuz. The latter type is generally modular, such as consisting of a reentry module which houses the crew and a service module which contains propulsion, power supply and life support. Only the reentry module returns to Earth.
French (Engins spatiaux)
véhicule spatial piloté [correct, masculine noun]; engin spatial piloté [correct, masculine noun]; vaisseau spatial piloté [correct, masculine noun]; engin spatial habité [correct, masculine noun]; vaisseau spatial habité [correct, masculine noun]; véhicule spatial habité [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vaisseau utilisé pour le transport de spationautes.
OBS: Space Ship One, Soyuz et la navette spatiale.