English (Vulcanology and Seismology)
short period seismic wave [correct]; SP seismic wave [correct]; short period wave [see observation]
CONT: ... interaction between ocean wave and sea floor near the coast generates not only short period seismic waves(microseisms) but also long period ones(the hum of the Earth).
OBS: short period wave: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie)
onde sismique de courte période [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: onde sismique de courte période : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.