English (Atmospheric Physics; The Earth (Astronomy); Space Physics)
exosphere [correct, standardized]; outer atmosphere; outersphere; region of escape
DEF: [The outermost] region of the [Earth’s] atmosphere above about 500 km from which the lighter gases may escape to space.
CONT: The exosphere is the uppermost layer of the atmosphere. On Earth, its lower boundary is estimated at 500 km to 1000 km above the Earth's surface, and its upper boundary at about 10, 000 km. It is only from the exosphere that atmospheric gases can, to any appreciable extent, escape into outer space.
CONT: The exosphere goes from about 400 miles (640 km) high to about 800 miles (1,280 km). The lower boundary of the [Earth’s] exosphere is called the critical level of escape, where atmospheric pressure is very low (the gas atoms are very widely spaced) and the temperature is very low.
CONT: Thermosphere and exosphere are the parts of the upper atmosphere of the Earth where artificial satellites and spacecrafts are revolving.
OBS: exosphere: term standardized by ISO.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Terre (Astronomie); Physique spatiale)
exosphère [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Région [la plus élevée] de l'atmosphère [terrestre] au-dessus d'environ 500 km d'où les gaz les plus légers peuvent s'échapper vers l'espace.
CONT: L'exosphère est la dernière couche d'atmosphère terrestre qui se situe au-dessus de la thermosphère. Cette couche se définie comme la région de l'atmosphère où les collisions entre particules sont rares, considérées comme négligeables. Les atomes s'y comportent librement, certains s'échappent même dans l'espace. La base de l'exosphère (l'exobase) se situe entre 350 et 800 km d'altitude suivant la température à la thermopause, qui est liée à l'activité solaire. L'hélium et l'hydrogène y sont les éléments prépondérants. Elle s'étend jusqu'à la limite extrême de l'atmosphère, soit 50 000 kilomètres. On ne trouve plus là que quelques atomes d'hydrogène. C'est dans cette couche, que la plupart des satellites sont placés en orbite.
OBS: L'exosphère est à la limite de la thermosphère.
OBS: exosphère : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Tierra (Astronomía); Física espacial)
exosfera [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Región de la atmósfera, situada por encima de 500 km, desde donde se supone que los gases más ligeros pueden escapar al espacio.