English (Interplanetary Space Exploration)
deep space exploration [correct]
CONT: Deep space exploration is the term used for the exploration of deep space and which is usually described as being quite distant away from Earth, within or away from the solar system. It is the branch of astronomy and space technology which is involved with exploring the distant regions of the of outer space. Physical exploration of space is conducted both by human spaceflights and by robotic spacecraft. At present the furthest space probe mankind has constructed and launched from Earth is Voyager 1 which has only just reached the edge of our Solar System taking over 20 years to get there. Deep space exploration further than this is not yet possible due to current space engine technology available.
French (Exploration interplanétaire)
exploration de l'espace lointain [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les activités liées aux vols habités vont se poursuivre, et dans le même temps nous voulons faire avancer notre projet d'explorer l'espace lointain, a déclaré [le] directeur de l'Administration nationale chinoise de l'Espace. L'exploration de la lune est le premier pas dans l'exploration de l'espace lointain, a-t-il ajouté sur le site internet de son administration.
CONT: Le Canada a également collaboré à de nombreux programmes de satellites importants (télécommunications, télédétection et exploration de l’espace lointain).