English (Ecosystems; Plant Biology)
crypto-diversity
CONT: ... the earth is losing not only the biodiversity of the forest; it is also losing what I call its crypto-diversity, the hidden chemical wealth of the plants. A few Western botanists have a "taxonomic eye, "the gift of recognizing significant morphological variation in a plant.
French (Écosystèmes; Biologie végétale)
cryptodiversité [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: Sur le modèle de «biodiversité».