English (Dams and Causeways)
composite rock-fill dam [correct]; composite rockfill dam [correct]; composite type rockfill dam [correct]; earth-and-rockfill dam [correct]; earth-and-rockfill embankment [correct]; earth-rockfill dam [correct]
DEF: A rock-fill dam consisting of a rock fill on the downstream side and an earth fill on the upstream side, the former for stability only, the latter for both imperviousness and stability.
French (Barrages et chaussées)
barrage en terre et enrochements [correct, masculine noun]; barrage en terre et en enrochements [correct, masculine noun]; barrage en terre et en enrochement [correct, masculine noun]; barrage mixte [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Type de barrage en enrochements constitué par un remblai en terre imperméable du côté d'amont et un enrochement du côté d'aval.