English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; Research Experiments in Space)
energetic neutral atoms analyser [correct]; ASPERA; energetic neutral atoms analyzer [correct]; ASPERA
CONT: How the solar wind erodes the Martian atmosphere? The Martian atmosphere is a shadow of its former self. Four billion years ago it was thick, similar to the Earth's. Today, atmospheric pressure at the planet's surface is only about 7 mbar, or 0. 6% of that on the Earth. Where did the atmospheric gases go? One of the main tasks of the Energetic Neutral Atoms Analyser(ASPERA) on board Mars Express is to find out.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
analyseur d'atomes neutres à haute énergie [masculine noun]; ASPERA [masculine noun]