English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
wet start [correct]
CONT: The reason for a wet start is a faulty ignition system. Due to the fact that an engine start on ground is normally performed with one ignition system only, the pilots realize the faulty ignition system when a wet start occurs.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
démarrage mouillé [correct, masculine noun]; démarrage humide [masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: démarrage humide : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) – Opérations aériennes.