English (Legal Actions; Penal Law)
codification of verdicts [correct]
OBS: Just as this paper provides that only pleas set out in our proposed Code of Criminal Procedure should be recognized, so too this recommendation makes a similar policy statement about verdicts. Those verdicts to be permitted by our Code are a verdict of not guilty, guilty, or not liable by reason of mental disorder.
French (Actions en justice; Droit pénal)
codification des verdicts [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Cette recommandation est le pendant de celle où nous proposons que seules les réponses à l'accusation prévues à notre projet de code de procédure pénale soient reconnues. Trois verdicts seraient autorisés, à l'exclusion de tout autre : culpabilité, non-culpabilité et non-responsabilité en raison de troubles mentaux.