English (Family Law (common law))
only son [correct]
CONT: Contrary to popular belief, "only sons, ""the last son to carry the family name, "and "sole surviving sons" must register for the draft, they can be drafted, and they can serve in combat.
French (Droit de la famille (common law))
fils unique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le fait d'être fils unique a sans doute été merveilleux dans le sens où bien sûr, il était le centre de toutes les attentions de ses parents, avec une maman réellement hyper-douce et calme, et un père heureusement plus autoritaire.