English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries); Medication)
(2R,3R,4R,5R)-hexane-1,2,3,4,5,6-hexayl hexanitrate [correct, see observation]; hexanitrol [correct]; hexanitromannite [correct]; HNM [correct, see observation]; HNM; mannitol hexanitrate [correct]; D-mannitol hexanitrate [correct, see observation]; mannityl nitrate; nitromannite [correct]; nitro mannite [obsolete]; nitromannitol [correct]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of explosive, colourless crystals, is soluble in alcohol, acetone, and ether, insoluble in water and is used in explosives and in medicine.
OBS: (2R,3R,4R,5R)-hexane-1,2,3,4,5,6-hexayl hexanitrate: The capital "R" must be italicized; form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: D-mannitol hexanitrate : The letter "D" is a small capital.
OBS: HNM: This might be an in-house or a non-recognized abbreviation; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
OBS: Also known under the following commercial designations: Dilangil; Hypertenain; initiating explosive nitro mannite; Manexin; Manhexin; Manicole; Manite; Mannex; Mannitrin; Maxitate; Medemanol; Nitranitol; SDM No. 5; UN 0133.
OBS: Chemical formula : C6H8N6O18 or C6H8(ONO2</sub>) 6 or C6H8(NO3) 6
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Explosifs et artifices (Industries); Médicaments)
hexanitrate de (2R,3R,4R,5R)-hexane-1,2,3,4,5,6-hexayle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; hexanitrol [correct, masculine noun]; hexanitromannite [correct, feminine noun]; hexanitrate du mannitol [correct, masculine noun]; hexanitrate du D-mannitol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; nitrate de mannityle [masculine noun]; nitromannite [correct, feminine noun]; nitro mannite [feminine noun, obsolete]; nitromannitol [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [...] explosif très sensible au choc.
OBS: hexanitrate de (2R,3R,4R,5R)-hexane-1,2,3,4,5,6-hexayle : Les «R» majuscules s'écrivent en italique; forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: hexanitrate du D-mannitol : La lettre «D» est une petite capitale.
OBS: Formule chimique : C6H8N6O18 ou C6H8(ONO2)6 ou C6H8(NO3)6
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Explosivos y fuegos de artificio (Industrias); Medicamentos)
hexanitrato de manitol [masculine noun]