English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries))
nitrostarch [correct]; NS [see observation]
CONT: Nitrostarch, also called NS... is actually a mixture of several nitrate esters of starch.... Since this is really a variety of nitrated products the formula is [C6H7(OH) x(ONO2</sub>) y]n where x+y=3 and n is any whole number from one on up. The exact composition depends on the reaction conditions during the nitration. Nitrostarch found a use as a filler in hand grenades back in WWII, and also in mining explosives.
OBS: NS: This might be an in-house or a non-recognized abbreviation; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Explosifs et artifices (Industries))
nitroamidon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Composé chimique se présentant sous la forme d'une poudre orange, de formule approximative [(C12H12O10(NO2)3]x, que l'on utilise dans la fabrication d'explosifs.
OBS: nitroamidon : Ce terme sert couramment à désigner le nitrate d'amidon, mais les deux termes doivent être distingués, le nitrate d'amidon n'étant qu'un des éléments entrant dans la composition du nitroamidon.
PHR: Nitroamidon humidifié, sec.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Explosivos y fuegos de artificio (Industrias))
nitroalmidón [masculine noun]