English (Types of Ships and Boats)
"O" class submarine [correct]; SS [correct]
OBS: There are three of them : Ojilwa SS 72, Onondaga SS 73, Okanagan SS 74.
French (Types de bateaux)
sous-marin de la classe "O" [correct, masculine noun]; SS [correct]