English (The Eye)
retinal wave [correct]
CONT: We found that these spontaneously generated retinal waves are present throughout the period when eye-specific layers take shape. They disappear just before the onset of visual function.
French (Oeil)
vague rétinienne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ces vagues rétiniennes spontanées ont lieu pendant toute la période où se forment les couches spécifiques de chaque œil, et elles disparaissent quand le système visuel devient fonctionnel.