English (Pregnancy)
first stage of labor
CONT: The first stage of labor begins with the onset of regular uterine contractions accompanied by progressive dilatation of the cervix. It ends when the cervix is fully dilated... [It] is the stage of the dilatation of the cervix.
French (Grossesse)
première période de l'accouchement [feminine noun]; période d'effacement et de dilatation [feminine noun]
DEF: [Période qui] correspond à l'effacement et à la dilatation du col; [...] elle est marquée par l'apparition des contractions utérines et de leurs conséquences.