English (Atmospheric Physics)
offshore flow [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Offshore flow occurs when air moves from land to sea. It is usually associated with dry weather.
CONT: Offshore flow will cause strong outflow winds in the valley bottom. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: The opposite of onshore flow...
OBS: offshore flow: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
écoulement vers la mer [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les écoulements vers la mer sont à l'origine de forts vents de terre au fond de la vallée. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: écoulement vers la mer : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.