English (Atmospheric Physics)
onshore flow [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Wind blowing from water to land.
CONT: Systems are being carried in a strong onshore flow. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee. ]
OBS: onshore flow : term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
écoulement vers le littoral [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les systèmes météorologiques sont entraînés par un écoulement vers le littoral. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: écoulement vers le littoral : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.