English (Atmospheric Physics)
lake breeze [correct]
DEF: An onshore wind at the lake shore that results due to differences in heating during the day.
CONT: The land warms quicker than the water, so an area of low pressure forms. The water remains cool, where high pressure develops. The resulting wind flow from high to low pressure create the lake breezes. Similar to a sea breeze.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
brise de lac [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vent semblable à la brise de mer, mais généralement plus faible, soufflant de la surface d'un grand lac vers les rives durant l'après-midi.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
brisa de lago [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Viento de las regiones costeras que sopla durante el día desde una extensión grande de agua (mar o lago) hacia tierra debido al calentamiento diurno del suelo.