English (Social Problems; Human Behaviour; General Vocabulary)
assault [correct, verb]
OBS: "Attack" and "assault" carry as their basic meaning "to make a more or less violent onset upon". "Assault" implies close contact or a direct confrontation; it suggests the use of brute strength and suddenness of onslaught in an attempt to overpower.
French (Problèmes sociaux; Comportement humain; Vocabulaire général)
agresser [correct, verb]
DEF: Commettre contre quelqu'un une attaque non provoquée et brutale.
Spanish (Problemas sociales; Comportamiento humano; Vocabulario general)
atacar [correct, masculine noun]; agredir [correct, feminine noun]