English (Computers and Calculators; Engines (Motor Vehicles))
engine computer [correct]
CONT: Remote Diagnostics-If a warning light illuminates on the vehicle's instrument panel, the driver can contact the OnStar Centre for diagnosis. The advisor sends a signal to the vehicle and retrieves a status from the engine computer.
French (Ordinateurs et calculateurs; Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
ordinateur du moteur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Télédiagnostics - Si un témoin s'allume sur le tableau de bord, le conducteur peut communiquer avec le Centre OnStar pour le diagnostic. Le conseiller envoie un signal au véhicule afin de prendre connaissance de l'état de ce dernier à partir de l'ordinateur du moteur.