English (Insurance; Insurance Law)
discontinuing insurer [correct, see observation]
CONT: Where a licensed insurer, hereinafter called the continuing insurer, has, by purchase or otherwise, acquired the assets and assumed the liabilities in Ontario of another licensed insurer, hereinafter called the discontinuing insurer, or reinsured all the contracts of a discontinuing insurer outstanding in Ontario, the Lieutenent Governor in Council may, upon the application of the continuing insurer, and upon the report of the Superintendent, direct the transfer of the deposit held by the Minister under this Act in the name of the discontinuing insurer to the continuing insurer.
OBS: Statute cited: Insurance Act.
French (Assurances; Droit des assurances)
assureur en cessation d'affaires [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: La version française de cette loi au 13 octobre 1988 n'a pas encore été publiée. L'équivalent français est donné à titre officieux. Renseignement fourni par le Centre de traduction juridique d'Ottawa.