English (Informatics)
logically controlled
OBS: Access to the LAN is logically controlled by user ID, and authentication of the users is by password. The O/S one-way encrypts the passwords that are generated by the EDP Manager, who retains a copy of the user ID and password in a readable format. Since the LAN has been operational for only six months, there has been no need to change passwords. The authentication code(password) must only be known by the authorized user.
French (Informatique)
contrôlé de façon logique