English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
operational command [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; OPCOM [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; op comd [correct]
DEF: The authority granted to a commander to assign missions or tasks to subordinate commanders, to deploy units, to reassign forces, and to retain or delegate operational and/or tactical control as the commander deems necessary.
OBS: It does not include responsibility for administration.
OBS: operational command; OPCOM : term, abbreviation and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: operational command; OPCOM : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel, the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
commandement opérationnel [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; OPCOM [correct, masculine noun, NATO, officially approved]; comd op [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Autorité conférée à un commandant d'assigner des missions ou des tâches à des commandants subordonnés, de déployer des unités, de réaffecter des forces, de conserver le contrôle opérationnel ou tactique, ou de le déléguer au besoin.
OBS: Cette autorité ne comprend pas de responsabilités administratives.
OBS: commandement opérationnel : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: commandement opérationnel; comd op : terme et forme abrégée uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: commandement opérationnel; OPCOM : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées, par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.
Spanish (Doctrina militar y planificación de defensa)
mando operativo [masculine noun]
OBS: mando operativo: término encontrado en un texto del Ministerio de la Defensa Nacional titulado "Lecciones aprendidas por las Fuerzas Canadienses en las recientes catástrofes ambientales".