English (Emergency Management)
operational unit [correct]
DEF: A unit that is called upon to carry out specific tasks required during disaster response operations.
CONT: The Disaster Operations Command must take all action to promote effective communication between all operational units in order to ensure that required information is conveyed to the appropriate recipients.
French (Gestion des urgences)
unité opérationnelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Unité sollicitée pour accomplir des tâches précises durant les opérations de gestion de la catastrophe.
CONT: L'équipe chargée de la direction des opérations doit faire son possible pour permettre une communication efficace entre toutes les unités opérationnelles, afin que les informations demandées soient transmises aux destinataires appropriés.