English (Military Organization; Combined Forces (Military))
combined forces command [correct, NATO, standardized]; CFC [correct, NATO, standardized]
CONT: In 1978, the [United Nations Command(UNC) ] handed over its operational command authority to the combined forces command(CFC) and became an organization principally charged with the maintenance of the 1953 armistice agreement.
OBS: combined forces command; CFC: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Organisation militaire; Interarmées)
commandement des forces multinationales [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; CFC [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: commandement des forces multinationales; CFC : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.