English (Naval Forces)
annual workup [correct]
CONT: The Sea Training job ... entailed sailing on all ships at one time or another and putting them "through their paces" to ensure they were combat ready and safe to go to sea as a ship of war. ... We also conducted SRI (Sea Readiness Inspections) onboard small reserve vessels in Halifax and inland to Ottawa, Kingston, Montreal and Windsor. [We] would also go to the west coast to conduct AWUPS (annual workups - two weeks duration) of a ship while the west coast equivalent would be conducting WUPS (full workups - 4 weeks duration) on another ship.
OBS: The annual workup will also occur shortly after a submarine docking period. It will consist of ten days of watchkeeping/command team training, followed by one week of at-sea safety operational training.
French (Forces navales)
exercice annuel de préparation au combat [masculine noun]