English (Construction Engineering (Military))
common infrastructure [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Infrastructure essential to the training of NATO forces or to the implementation of NATO operational plans which, owing to its degree of common use or interest and its compliance with criteria laid down from time to time by the North Atlantic Council, is commonly financed by NATO members.
OBS: common infrastructure: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Génie construction (Militaire))
infrastructure commune [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Infrastructure indispensable à l'entraînement des forces de l'OTAN ou à l'exécution des plans opérationnels OTAN, qui est financée conjointement par les membres de l'OTAN proportionnellement à son emploi ou à son intérêt et en raison de sa conformité avec les critères fixés périodiquement par le Conseil de l'Atlantique Nord.
OBS: infrastructure commune: terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Ingeniería de construcción (Militar))
infraestructura común [feminine noun]
DEF: Infraestructura fundamental para el entrenamiento de las fuerzas de la OTAN o para la ejecución de sus planes operativos, que se financia conjuntamente por los países miembros de la OTAN de forma proporcional a su empleo y al interés que se tenga en las obras y también en razón de su conformidad con los criterios que se fijan periódicamente por el Consejo del Atlántico Norte.