English (Scientific Research Equipment; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
vacuum leak test [correct]
CONT: The purpose of the operational qualification is to verify the proper operation of the Steam Sterilizer and to ensure conformance to design specifications and process requirements in compliance with applicable GMP regulations. The following tests are performed :... Vacuum Leak test to verify the integrity of the Autoclave chamber.
CONT: ... Field Autoclave ... 2 test programmes for vacuum leak test and Bowie Dick sterility test.
French (Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
test d'étanchéité au vide [correct, masculine noun]; test de vide [masculine noun]
CONT: Autoclaves. [...] Le test d'étanchéité au vide ou «test de vide» consiste à faire un vide suffisant dans la chambre de stérilisation et à vérifier qu'il se maintient pendant 10 minutes sans variation significative, attestant de l'étanchéité au vide de l'appareil.