English (Electric Currents; Solar Energy)
tare loss [correct]
DEF: Loss [in current] caused by a charge controller.
OBS: One minus tare loss, expressed as a percentage, is equal to the controller efficiency.
OBS: charge controller : A component of a photovoltaic system that controls the flow of current to and from the battery to protect it from over-charge and over-discharge. The charge controller may also indicate the system operational status.
French (Courants (Électrocinétique); Énergie solaire)
perte liée à la charge [feminine noun]; perte de charge [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Perte de courant causée par un contrôleur de charge.