English (Commercial Fishing; Aquaculture)
harvest control rule [correct]; HCR [correct]
CONT: Harvest control rules(HCRs) are the operational component of a harvest strategy, essentially pre-agreed guidelines that determine how much fishing can take place, based on indicators of the targeted stock's status. These indicators come in two categories : empirical and model-based.
CONT: All candidate management procedures used the same harvest control rule, but differed in the year in which the harvest control rule was first implemented ...
French (Pêche commerciale; Aquaculture)
règle de contrôle des prises [correct, feminine noun]