English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Environmental Studies and Analyses; Climate Change)
ocean monitoring workstation [correct]; OMW [correct]
CONT: As part of the Radar Data Development Program(RDDP), the Ocean Monitoring Workstation(OMW) has been installed at the Gatineau Satellite Station. The OMW is a dedicated system designed and implemented to perform routine operational analysis of SAR [synthetic aperture radar] ocean imagery for the extraction of surface wave and current information and ship location. The concept behind the workstation is to provide ocean information products to the community in an operational time frame.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Études et analyses environnementales; Changements climatiques)
station de surveillance des océans [correct, feminine noun]; OMW [feminine noun]
CONT: Dans le cadre du programme de développement des données radar (PDDR), une station de surveillance des océans (OMW) a été installée à la station de réception de Gatineau. La OMW est spécialement conçue pour effectuer des analyses de routine sur des images RSO [radar à synthèse d'ouverture] des océans; plus spécifiquement, pour l'extraction des vagues de surface et des courants marins et pour la détection des navires. Le rôle de cette station est de fournir à ses utilisateurs des renseignements concernant les phénomènes océaniques dans des délais utiles.