English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Land Forces)
Command [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The operational function that integrates all the operational functions into a single comprehensive strategic, operational or tactical level concept.
OBS: Command: term and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Forces terrestres)
Commandement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Fonction opérationnelle qui intègre l'ensemble des fonctions opérationnelles en un seul concept exhaustif de niveau stratégique, opérationnel ou tactique.
OBS: Commandement : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.