English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
operational concept [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In concept development, a concept that provides direction for development and possible employment of military capabilities required in a specific operating environment.
OBS: An operational concept articulates the desired effects across all functions.
OBS: operational concept : designation and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
concept opérationnel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans le contexte du développement de concepts, concept qui oriente le développement et l'emploi possible des capacités militaires nécessaires dans un environnement d'opération particulier.
OBS: Un concept opérationnel énonce les effets souhaités dans toutes les fonctions.
OBS: concept opérationnel : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne.