English (Air Navigation Aids)
narrow spectrum distance measuring equipment [correct]; DME/N [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Distance measuring equipment, primarily serving operational needs of an en-route or TMA [terminal control area] navigation.
OBS: The "N" stands for narrow spectrum characteristics (to be distinguished from "W").
OBS: DME/N: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne)
équipement de mesure de distance à spectre étroit [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; DME/N [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dispositif de mesure de distance répondant principalement aux exigences opérationnelles de la navigation en route ou en [région de contrôle terminale (TMA).]
OBS: [...] la lettre N (à distinguer de la lettre W) signifie : spectre étroit.
OBS: DME/N: terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Ayuda para la navegación aérea)
DME/N [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Equipo radiotelemétrico, principalmente para servir las necesidades operacionales de la navegación en ruta o TMA [área de control terminal], donde la «N» identifica las características de espectro estrecho (para distinguirlo de la «W»).
OBS: DME/N : término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).