English (Naval Equipment Maintenance)
mid-cycle workups [correct]
DEF: A workup is a voyage or cruise in which various trials and exercises are held in order to bring, both the crew and the ship's systems to the required operational readiness level. A mid-cycle workup is carried out at the mid-point of a ship's 40 month operational and maintenance cycle.
French (Maintenance du matériel naval)
essais de recyclage à mi-vie du cycle opérationnel [masculine noun]