English (CBRNE Operations; Protection of Life)
thorough decontamination [correct, NATO, standardized]; thorough decon [correct, NATO, standardized]; detailed decontamination
DEF: Decontamination carried out in order to permit the partial or total removal of individual protective equipment, with the aim of restoring operational tempo.
OBS: thorough decontamination: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Opérations CBRNE; Sécurité des personnes)
décontamination approfondie [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Décontamination réalisée pour permettre l'enlèvement partiel ou total de l’équipement de protection individuel et ayant pour but de rétablir le rythme des opérations.
OBS: décontamination approfondie : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.