English (Information Processing (Informatics))
implementation [correct, standardized]; implementation of a system [correct, standardized]
DEF: The system development phase at the end of which the hardware, software and procedures of the system considered become operational.
OBS: implementation; implementation of a system: terms standardized by CSA and ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
mise en œuvre [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; mise en œuvre d'un système [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Étape du développement de système à l'issue de laquelle le matériel, les logiciels et les procédures du système projeté entrent en fonction.
OBS: mise en œuvre; mise en œuvre d'un système : termes normalisés par la CSA et l'ISO/CEI [Commission électrotechnique internationale].