English (Military Communications; General Conduct of Military Operations; Emergency Management)
communication crisis [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: An event or development in the information environment that could undermine the credibility of an organization and/or jeopardise the achievement of operational objectives.
OBS: communication crisis: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Transmissions militaires; Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Gestion des urgences)
crise de communication [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Événement ou fait nouveau dans l'environnement informationnel qui pourrait [miner] la crédibilité d'une organisation ou compromettre la réalisation des objectifs opérationnels.
OBS: crise de communication : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.