English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine; Military Training)
interim doctrine [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A ratified doctrine that is only to be used for urgent operational requirements or training development purposes, pending promulgation.
OBS: interim doctrine: term and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel (Trenton).
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense; Instruction du personnel militaire)
doctrine provisoire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Doctrine ratifiée, en instance de promulgation, utilisée uniquement pour répondre à des besoins opérationnels urgents ou à des fins de développement de l'instruction.
OBS: doctrine provisoire : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton).