English (Architectural Design)
project definition [correct]
DEF: The process of exploring more thoroughly all aspects of a proposed project and examining especially the relations between required performances, development time, and cost. The areas of technical uncertainty are examined and possible trade-offs are evolved in order to achieve a satisfactory balance between performance, development time, and cost. The performance requirements and detailed requirements regarding the technical characteristics are established so as to meet the operational requirement under the best conditions. These requirements form the basis of the establishment of a development program and of more detailed and realistic estimates of development time and cost. The overall results of the studies carried out during project definition will be used for the discussion of whether to proceed with the development or not.
French (Conception architecturale)
définition du projet [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Définition du projet. Dans l'étude de définition du projet, le maître de l'ouvrage précise ses intentions sur les points suivants : la fonction attribuée à l'œuvre : les besoins auxquels elle doit répondre; les caractéristiques fonctionnelles assignées à l'édifice projeté, c'est-à-dire les attributs grâce auxquels il sera apte à remplir sa fonction; le classement de ces caractéristiques par ordre de priorité; le caractère général recherché pour le projet (luxueux, modéré, économique) en particulier sur le plan du coût. Ce travail de définition comprend également l'identification et la discussion de plusieurs grands choix possibles, y compris l'abandon du projet. Il est le point de départ de la programmation (...)