English (Corporate Structure; Administrative Structures (Publ. Admin.))
direct-line management [correct]; direct line management [correct]
CONT: ... the Deputy Director has a clearly defined role that is : direct line management of operational departments and shared line management of the disciplined-based departments.
French (Structures de l'entreprise; Structures de l'administration publique)
gestion hiérarchique directe [proposal, feminine noun]