English (Public Administration (General); Hygiene and Health; Epidemiology)
zone [correct]
DEF: In malaria eradication terminology, a territorial and administrative operational unit responsible for the operation, evaluation and administration of the field programme in its area, which often coincides with an administrative division of the country.
French (Administration publique (Généralités); Hygiène et santé; Épidémiologie)
zone [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Unité territoriale et administrative du service d'éradication du paludisme, qui constitue un tout du point de vue de l'exécution, de l'évaluation et de la direction de la campagne. Elle coïncide souvent avec une division administrative du pays.