English (Loads and Weights (Transport.); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
operational gross weight [correct]; operational gross mass [correct, less frequent]
DEF: The weight of the airplane loaded for take-off.
OBS: [The operational gross weight] includes the basic weight empty plus the useful load.
French (Poids et charges (Transports); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
poids brut opérationnel [correct, masculine noun]; masse opérationnelle brute [feminine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Poids de l'avion chargé pour le décollage.
OBS: [Le poids brut opérationnel] comprend le poids de base, plus le poids utile.