English (Electronic Warfare)
electromagnetic operation [correct, see observation, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; EMO [correct, see observation, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: An operation or activity that modifies or exploits the electromagnetic environment to enable or create electronic warfare effects. [Definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.]
DEF: electromagnetic operations : All operations that shape or exploit the electromagnetic environment, or use it for attack or defence including the use of the electromagnetic environment to support operations in all other operational environments. [Definition standardized by NATO. ]
OBS: Electromagnetic operations include electromagnetic spectrum management within the operating environment; electronic warfare (EW); intelligence, surveillance, target acquisition and reconnaissance (ISTAR); navigation warfare (NAVWAR); and signals intelligence (SIGINT).
OBS: electromagnetic operation; EMO: designations officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
OBS: electromagnetic operation; EMO: The plural form of this designation (electromagnetic operations) and its abbreviation (EMO) are standardized by NATO.
French (Guerre électronique)
opération électromagnétique [correct, see observation, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; OEM [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; EMO [correct, see observation, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Opération ou activité modifiant ou exploitant l'environnement électromagnétique pour produire ou permettre la création d'effets dans le cadre d'une guerre électronique. [Définition uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.]
DEF: Ensemble des opérations qui façonnent ou exploitent l'environnement électromagnétique, ou qui l'utilisent à des fins offensives ou défensives, incluant l'utilisation de l'environnement électromagnétique en appui des opérations menées dans tous les autres environnements des opérations. [Définition normalisée par l'OTAN.]
OBS: La gestion du spectre pour l'espace de bataille (GSEB), la guerre électronique (GE), le renseignement, surveillance, acquisition d'objectifs et reconnaissance (ISTAR), la guerre de la navigation (NAVWAR) et le renseignement d'origine électromagnétique (ROEM) sont des exemples d'opérations électromagnétiques.
OBS: opération électromagnétique; OEM : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.
OBS: opération électromagnétique; EMO : La désignation au pluriel (opérations électromagnétiques) et son abréviation (EMO) sont normalisées par l'OTAN.