English (Communication and Information Management; General Conduct of Military Operations)
data [correct, plural, officially approved]
DEF: In the cognitive hierarchy, unprocessed observations, inputs or raw signals from the operational environment.
OBS: The Army has adopted the notion of "cognitive hierarchy" (the sequence of data, information, knowledge and understanding) as a means to assist commanders in more fully understanding situations that confront them.
OBS: data: term and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
données [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Dans la hiérarchie cognitive, observations, intrants ou signaux non traités provenant de l'environnement opérationnel.
OBS: L'Armée de terre a adopté le concept de «hiérarchie cognitive» (la séquence de données, information, connaissance, compréhension) pour assister les commandants dans la compréhension des situations auxquelles ils font face.
OBS: données : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.