English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
decision-action cycle [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A cyclical process by which a commander observes the operational environment, assesses its impact on the operation, decides how best to act and then acts accordingly.
OBS: decision-action cycle: designation and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board and the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
cycle décision-action [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Processus cyclique selon lequel un commandant observe l’environnement opérationnel, évalue son incidence sur l’opération, décide de la meilleure façon d’agir et agit en conséquence.
OBS: cycle décision-action : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense et le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.