English (Scientific Instruments; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Astrophysics and Cosmography)
space environment monitor [correct]; SEM [correct]
CONT: GOES [Geosynchronous Operational Environmental Satellites] also monitors space weather via its onboard Space Environment Monitor(SEM) system. The three main components of space weather monitored by GOES at 35, 000 Km altitude are : X-rays, energetic particles, and magnetic field.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Astrophysique et cosmographie)
instrument de surveillance de l'environnement spatial [masculine noun]