English (Informatics)
data domain [correct]
DEF: An approach to obtaining an estimate of operational reliability. In principal, if all sets of input data values upon which the computer program must operate are identified, an estimate of the reliability of the program could be obtained by running the program for all such possible sets. In practice a methodology is used to select sample data sets from the total of such sets which are representative of intended operational usage and the program is run for those sets only. The results of the runs on the sample data sets are used to compute reliability estimates for the program in its intended operational environment.
French (Informatique)
domaine des données [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode permettant d'obtenir une évaluation de la fiabilité opérationnelle. En principe, si tous les ensembles de valeurs de données d'entrée qui doivent être traités par le programme machine sont identifiés, ou pourra obtenir une évaluation de la fiabilité de ce programme en procédant à l'exécution de celui-ci pour chacun de ces ensembles. En pratique, on utilise une méthodologie pour sélectionner quelques ensembles de données d'essai représentatifs de l'usage opérationnel désiré, et le programme est exécuté pour ces ensembles uniquement. Les résultats obtenus sont utilisés pour évaluer la fiabilité du programme suivant le cadre opérationnel désiré.