English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
complex environment [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An operational environment with a mix of geographical, environmental and human factors that significantly complicates the conduct of operations.
OBS: complex environment: designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel; designation officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
environnement complexe [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Environnement opérationnel comprenant un mélange de facteurs géographiques, environnementaux et humains qui complique sérieusement la conduite des opérations.
OBS: environnement complexe : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées; désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.