English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine; Air Forces)
aerospace function [correct]
DEF: The broad, fundamental and continuing activities of aerospace forces.
OBS: Aerospace functions can most effectively or solely be performed within or from the aerospace environment. They represent the primary operational capabilities of the Air Force by which it accomplishes the assigned defence tasks.
OBS: aerospace function: term to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense; Forces aériennes)
fonction aérospatiale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Activités [générales], essentielles et continues des forces aérospatiales.
OBS: Les fonctions aérospatiales s'exécutent le plus efficacement ou exclusivement à partir ou à l'intérieur de l'environnement aérospatial. Elles constituent les principales capacités opérationnelles de la Force aérienne utilisées pour accomplir les tâches de défense.
OBS: fonction aérospatiale : terme d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.