English (Intelligence (Military))
intelligence summary [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; INTSUM [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A regularly issued intelligence product that highlights important developments during the reporting period and provides the assessment of the operational environment within the area of intelligence responsibility.
OBS: intelligence summary; INTSUM: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces; designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
OBS: intelligence summary; INTSUM: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Renseignement (Militaire))
résumé renseignement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; INTSUM [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; synthèse de renseignement [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; INTSUM [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; INTSUM; synthèse du renseignement [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; INTSUM [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; INTSUM
DEF: Produit du renseignement publié régulièrement qui souligne les changements importants survenus pendant la période visée et qui donne une évaluation de l'environnement opérationnel dans la zone de responsabilité du renseignement.
OBS: résumé renseignement; INTSUM; synthèse du renseignement; INTSUM : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.
OBS: résumé renseignement; INTSUM : désignations uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre et par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: synthèse de renseignement; INTSUM : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.