English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Water Pollution)
total coliform [correct]
CONT: Total coliforms are a group of bacteria that are naturally found on plants and in soils, water, and in the intestines of humans and warm-blooded animals. Because total coliforms are widespread in the environment, they can be used as one of the many operational tools to determine the efficacy of a drinking water treatment system.
OBS: total conform: term usually in the plural.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Pollution de l'eau)
coliforme total [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les coliformes totaux constituent un groupe de bactéries présent naturellement sur les végétaux, dans les sols ainsi que dans les intestins des humains et des animaux à sang chaud. Puisqu'ils sont très répandus dans l'environnement, ils font partie des nombreux outils opérationnels permettant d'évaluer l'efficacité d'un système de traitement de l'eau potable.
OBS: coliform total : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.