English (Software)
installation and checkout phase [correct, standardized]
DEF: The period of time in the software life cycle during which a software product is integrated into its operational environment and tested in this environment to ensure that it performs as required.
OBS: installation and checkout phase: STD-IEEE (term and definition).
French (Logiciels)
phase d'installation et de mise au point [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Période dans la cycle de vie du logiciel durant laquelle un produit logiciel est intégré dans son cadre d'utilisation et y est testé pour que l'utilisateur s'assure qu'il fonctionne comme prévu.