English (Intelligence (Military))
human terrain [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The sociocultural, anthropologic and ethnographic data, as well as other information, regarding a human population within an operational environment.
OBS: human terrain: term and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel; term to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Renseignement (Militaire))
composante humaine [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Données socioculturelles, anthropologiques et ethnographiques ainsi que toute autre information au sujet d'une population humaine dans un environnement opérationnel.
OBS: composante humaine : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées; terme d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.