English (Environmental Management)
environmental-performance indicator [correct]
CONT: Environmental targets can than be set to achieve these objectives within a specified time-frame. The targets should be specific and measurable. When the objectives and targets are set, the organization should consider establishing measurable environmental-performance indicators. These indicators can be used as the basis for an environmental-performance evaluation system and can provide information on both the environmental management and the operational systems.
OBS: Term and context excerpted from ISO standards on the environmental management system.
OBS: Term approved by the Translation Bureau and in general use within the industry and related businesses as well as in public administration.
French (Gestion environnementale)
indicateur de performance environnementale [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les cibles environnementales peuvent être ensuite fixées pour atteindre ces objectifs en respectant des délais spécifiés. Il convient que les cibles soient spécifiques et mesurables. Lorsque les objectifs et cibles sont établis, il convient que l'organisme établisse des indicateurs mesurables de performance environnementale.
OBS: Terme préconisé par le Bureau de la traduction et largement utilisé par les milieux de l'industrie, de l'entreprise privée et de l'administration publique.
OBS: Terme et contexte extraits des normes ISO sur le management environnemental.