English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Weapon Systems)
initial operational assessment [correct, officially approved]; IOA [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Operational test and evaluation conducted on a weapon system or its components before deciding whether to proceed with an acquisition programme.
OBS: An initial operational assessment may also be used to evaluate existing equipment in a different context. For example, the equipment could be used for different purposes under different conditions or by aircrew from different backgrounds.
OBS: initial operational assessment; IOA: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board and the Air Force Terminology Panel (Trenton).
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Systèmes d'armes)
évaluation opérationnelle initiale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; EOI [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Essai et évaluation opérationnels effectués sur un système d'armes ou ses composants avant de décider d'entreprendre un programme d'acquisition.
OBS: Une évaluation opérationnelle initiale pourrait également servir à évaluer l'équipement existant dans un contexte différent. Par exemple, l'équipement pourrait être employé à d'autres fins, dans des conditions différentes ou par du personnel navigant ayant des expériences professionnelles différentes.
OBS: évaluation opérationnelle initiale; EOI : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense et par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton).