English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Military Equipment)
operational test and evaluation [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; OT&E [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Test and evaluation conducted to determine if a system meets user-defined operational capability requirements in realistic scenarios.
OBS: Operational test and evaluation is subdivided into initial operational assessment, initial operational test and evaluation, and follow-on operational test and evaluation.
OBS: operational test and evaluation; OT&E : designations and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board and the Joint Terminology Panel; designations standardized by NATO.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Matériel militaire)
essai et évaluation opérationnels [correct, plural masculine noun, officially approved]; E et E O [correct, plural masculine noun, officially approved]; test et évaluation opérationnels [correct, plural masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Essai et évaluation visant à déterminer si un système répond aux besoins en termes des capacités opérationnelles définies par l'utilisateur dans des contextes réalistes.
OBS: Il y a trois types d'essai et évaluation opérationnels : l'évaluation opérationnelle initiale, l'essai et évaluation opérationnels initiaux et l'essai et évaluation opérationnels de suivi.
OBS: essai et évaluation opérationnels; E et E O : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense et le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.
OBS: test et évaluation opérationnels : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.