English (IT Security)
information electronically transmitted [correct]
CONT: Information technology security standards.... This document establishes operational standards for the safeguarding of classified and designated information electronically processed, stored or transmitted. It also applies to the safeguarding of classified and designated information technology assets. The application of the standards is described in the accountability framework included in the Foreword to the Security Policy.
French (Sécurité des TI)
renseignement transmis électroniquement [masculine noun]
CONT: Normes de sécurité - Technologie de l'information (...) Le présent document établit les normes opérationnelles s'appliquant à la protection des renseignements classifiés et désignés qui sont traités, stockés ou transmis électroniquement ainsi que des biens classifiés et désignés liés à la technologie de l'information. L'application des normes est décrite dans le cadre de responsabilité contenu dans l'avant-propos de la politique.