English (Collective Agreements and Bargaining; Labour Law)
agreement in principle [correct]; agreement-in-principle [correct]
CONT: The agreement in principle establishes a framework for the two organizations to realize operational efficiency, eliminate redundancies, and improve access to important educational content while maintaining the rich traductions and cultures of each.
CONT: The agreement-in-principle concludes the second of a three-stage negotiation process, and is not legally binding. A final agreement becomes legally binding on the parties only once it has been approved by the participating First Nations’ citizens and brought into force through federal legislation.
French (Conventions collectives et négociations; Droit du travail)
accord de principe [correct, masculine noun]; entente de principe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Entente se limitant aux questions essentielles qui font l'objet de négociations entre des parties contractantes, mais dont les modalités de rédaction restent à préciser.