English (Management Control)
accountability instrument [correct]
CONT: The challenge for [Increased Ministerial Authority and Accountability] IMAA is to establish meaningful accountability to the Treasury Board... The instruments being used to meet this challenge include : 1. a streamlined Operational Plan Framework; 2. an accountability regime... ;3. consolidated reporting in the Annual Management Report; 4. departmental performance information... ;5. a Major Accountability Review... These accountability instruments operate within the context of the Memorandum of Understanding(MOU).
French (Contrôle de gestion)
instrument de responsabilité [correct, masculine noun]