English (Spacecraft)
engineering sensor [correct]; housekeeping sensor [see observation]
CONT: Instrument engineering data is produced by engineering sensor(s) of an instrument, used either for operating the instrument or for processing the science data generated by the instrument.
OBS: housekeeping : the function of a number of systems, on both manned and unmanned spacecraft, involved in maintaining the spacecraft in an operational condition.
OBS: housekeeping sensor: term used by the French Committee for Aerospace Terminology.
French (Engins spatiaux)
capteur de servitude [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Capteur d'un instrument destiné à contrôler les conditions de fonctionnement de ce dernier.
OBS: capteur de service : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie spatiale - CUTS