English (Organization Planning; Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
supporting plan [correct, officially approved]; support plan [correct, NATO, standardized]; SUPPLAN [correct, NATO, standardized]; SUPPLAN
DEF: A plan for a specific function that is part of an overarching operational plan.
OBS: supporting plan: designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
OBS: support plan; SUPPLAN: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Planification d'organisation; Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
plan auxiliaire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; plan supplétif [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Plan visant une fonction particulière dans le cadre d'un plan opérationnel global.
OBS: plan auxiliaire : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.
OBS: plan supplétif : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.