English (Operations (Air Forces))
operational airworthiness function [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An endorsement made by the Operational Airworthiness Authority, or on behalf of the Operational Airworthiness Authority by an authorized individual or organization, as required by the applicable airworthiness rules and standards, in the conduct of airworthiness-related activities.
OBS: operational airworthiness function : term and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel(Trenton).
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes))
fonction de navigabilité opérationnelle [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Certification accordée par l’Autorité de navigabilité opérationnelle, ou au nom de celle-ci par une personne ou une organisation autorisée, conformément aux règles et aux normes de navigabilité pertinentes, dans le cadre d’activités liées à la navigabilité.
OBS: fonction de navigabilité opérationnelle : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton).