English (Organization Planning)
portfolio role [correct]
CONT: It is now widely accepted that strategic planning is a line management function in which staff specialists play a supporting role. Yet many companies have done little to prepare line managers for this kind of leadership. When they are left to grope for the operational meaning of concepts like(...) "portfolio role, they feel ill at ease".
French (Planification d'organisation)
rôle du portefeuille [proposal, masculine noun]; rôle de l'enveloppe [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Il s'agit du portefeuille d'investissements dans la planification stratégique.