English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine; Operations (Air Forces))
Act [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: The operational function that integrates manoeuvre, fire support and information operations to create the desired effects.
OBS: Act: designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Committee; designation officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense; Opérations (Forces aériennes))
Action [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Fonction opérationnelle qui intègre la manœuvre, l'appui-feu et les opérations d'information pour créer les effets souhaités.
OBS: Action : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie de la défense; désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne.