English (Information Processing (Informatics))
external information provider [correct]
CONT: The firm also makes use of an external information provider that supplies information in electronic form once a month. The capture component is extended to read that data and store it within the knowledge framework repository.
CONT: This is true whether the data source is your own operational system or an external information provider.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
fournisseur d'information externe [correct, masculine noun]