English (Botany)
heal-all [correct]; common self-heal [correct]; selfheal [correct]; healall [correct]; all-heal [see observation]
OBS: A plant of the family Labiatea (Lamiaceae).
OBS: heal-all: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
OBS: all-heal : common name also used when referring to the species Stachys palustris, Opopanax chironium and Valeriana officinalis.
French (Botanique)
brunelle commune [correct, feminine noun]; brunelle vulgaire [correct, feminine noun]; prunelle vulgaire [correct, feminine noun]; herbe au charpentier [correct, see observation, feminine noun, familiar]; charbonnière [correct, feminine noun, familiar]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Labiatae (Lamiaceae).
OBS: brunelle commune : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).
OBS: herbe au charpentier : nom commun utilisé aussi pour désigner d'autres espèces.