English (Packaging; Freight Service (Rail Transport))
key-roll strapping
DEF: A method of securing rolled products in the doorway section of a rail car. Rolls on opposite sides of the rail car are pulled together by tensioning of straps which lock the load together and takes up any remaining lengthwise space. Used primarily with a recessed pattern.
French (Emballages; Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
ceinturage à clé [masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode d'arrimage de marchandises en rouleaux dans l'entrée de la porte d'un wagon. Les rouleaux placés de chaque côté du wagon sont reliés à l'aide de feuillards qui les rapprochent et les immobilisent simultanément tout en comblant les creux de chargement longitudinaux. Utilisé principalement dans un chargement imbriqué.