English (Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport))
plane of the track [correct, officially approved]
OBS: established from the top of one rail to the top of the opposite rail).
OBS: Term(s) officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Voies ferrées)
plan de roulement de la voie [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; plan de roulement des rails [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: (reliant le dessus d'un rail au-dessus du rail opposé).
OBS: Terme(s) uniformisé(s) par CP Rail.