English (Switchgear (Rail Transport))
switch point guard
OBS: The improved Trago Switch Point Guard consists of a standard rolled steel rail, fabricated and mounted on two 5/8 in shouldered steel tie plates, spaced at 19 in. centers, all welded into one piece. The nearest end of the guard should be placed 8 in. ahead of the end of point, mounted upon the two ties immediately ahead of the point and inside and against the stock rail opposite the point to be protected.
French (Appareils de voie (Transport par rail))
contre-rail de pointe d'aiguille