English (Sociology)
soul mate [correct]
DEF: A person, esp. of the opposite sex, with whom one has a deeply personal relationship.
French (Sociologie)
âme sœur [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Une personne avec laquelle on a beaucoup d'affinités sentimentales.
CONT: Rencontrer l'âme sœur.