English (Genetics)
crisscross inheritance [correct]; criss-cross inheritance [correct]
DEF: The inheritance of characteristics or conditions from the parent of the opposite sex.
French (Génétique)
hérédité croisée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Transmission de caractères au descendant de sexe opposé.
Spanish (Genética)
herencia cruzada [feminine noun]