English (Clinical Psychology)
Oedipus complex [correct]; oedipus complex [correct]
DEF: ... attraction and attachment of the child to the parent of the opposite sex, accompanied by feelings of envy and hostility toward the parent of the child's sex, whose displeasure and punishment the child so fears that he represses his feelings.
French (Psychologie clinique)
complexe d'Œdipe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Disposition affective par laquelle un être humain est libidinalement attaché à son parent de l'autre sexe, cependant qu'il nourrit à l'égard de son parent de même sexe une attitude de rivalité chargée possiblement d'aversion.