English (Family Law (common law); Sociology of Human Relations)
confidential marriage [correct]
DEF: A marriage between a man and a woman in which only the two parties and the officiant are present at the ceremony.
CONT: Confidential marriages are neither witnessed nor recorded in public records. They are recorded in nonpublic records. Although rarely performed, they are generally legal. To obtain a confidential marriage, the parties must each be at least 18, must be of the opposite sex, and usu. must have lived together for an extended period. In ecclesiastical law, such a marriage is termed an occult marriage or, if performed in the strictest secrecy, a marriage of conscience.
French (Droit de la famille (common law); Sociologie des relations humaines)
mariage confidentiel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une variante du mariage normal, s'appelle le «mariage confidentiel». Comme son nom l'indique, rien ne sera publié sur les «registres publics».