English (Computer Mathematics)
negate [correct, verb, standardized]; invert [correct, verb]; complement [correct, verb]
DEF: To perform an operation of negation.
DEF: To change a physical or logical state to its opposite.
OBS: negate: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
inverser [correct, standardized]; inverser logiquement [correct, standardized]; complémenter [correct]
DEF: Effectuer une opération de négation.
OBS: inverser; inverser logiquement : termes normalisés par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación)
invertir [correct]