English (Semiconductors (Electronics))
diffused layer [correct]
DEF: A region of opposite conductivity type formed near the surface of a silicon crystal as a result of the introduction of impurities into the silicon crystal by means of solid state diffusion.
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
couche diffusée [feminine noun]