English (Atmospheric Physics)
mergozzo [correct]
DEF: Northwest wind on Lake Maggiore, Italy.
CONT: As all islands Isola Pescatori is exposed to "four wind" which names are connecting to their origins. The Mergozzo comes from the near homonymous lake and hits the western side; the Maggiore impetuously blows from Switzerland upon western side; the Inverna is opposite to Mergozzo, it lightly ripples the lake and brings good weather.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
mergozzo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vent nord-ouest sur le lac Majeur en Italie.
CONT: Notre île est exposée à des vents caractérisés selon la provenance : le Mergozzo vient du lac du même nom et souffle sur le bord occidental; le Maggiore souffle impétueux de la Suisse sur le côté oriental; l'inverna est opposé au Mergozzo, il ride l'eau et on dit qu'il amène le beau temps.