English (Atmospheric Physics; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
equivalent longitudinal wind [correct]
DEF: For an aerial route, that fictitious uniform wind, everywhere parallel to the trajectory, which would produce the same mean aircraft speed with respect to the Earth’s surface as the actual wind.
OBS: If the fictitious wind blows in the opposite sense to the aircraft path of movement it is an "equivalent head wind"; if in the same sense it is an "equivalent tail wind".
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
vent longitudinal équivalent [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pour un trajet aérien, vent fictif uniforme et partout parallèle au trajet, qui provoquerait la même vitesse moyenne de l'aéronef par rapport à la surface terrestre que le vent réel.
OBS: Si ce vent fictif souffle dans le sens opposé à celui du mouvement de l'aéronef sur sa trajectoire, c'est un «vent debout équivalent»; s'il souffle dans le même sens, c'est un «vent arrière équivalent».
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
viento longitudinal equivalente [masculine noun]
DEF: En el caso de una ruta aeronáutica, el viento ficticio, uniforme y siempre paralelo a su trayectoria, que imprimiría a una aeronave la misma velocidad media, con respecto a la Tierra, que el viento real.
OBS: Si este viento ficticio sopla en sentido opuesto al de la aeronave en su ruta, es un "viento equivalente de frente". Si sopla en el mismo sentido, es un "viento equivalente de cola".