English (Meteorology)
anticyclonic shear [correct]
DEF: Horizontal wind shear which tends to produce anticyclonic rotation of the individual air particles along the line of flow. In the Northern Hemisphere anticyclonic shear is present if the wind speed decreases from left to right across the direction of flow; the opposite is true in the Southern Hemisphere.
French (Météorologie)
cisaillement anticyclonique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cisaillement horizontal du vent qui tend à produire une rotation anticyclonique des particules d'air le long des lignes de flux. On observe un cisaillement anticyclonique dans l'hémisphère Nord lorsque la vitesse du vent diminue de gauche à droite dans la direction du courant; le contraire est vrai pour l'hémisphère Sud.
Spanish (Meteorología)
cortante anticiclónica [feminine noun]; cizalladura anticiclónica [feminine noun]
DEF: Cortante horizontal del aire que tiende a producir una rotación anticiclónica de las partículas de aire a lo largo de la línea de flujo. Se observa una cortante anticiclónica en el hemisferio Norte cuando la velocidad del viento disminuye de izquierda a derecha en la dirección de la corriente; en el hemisferio Sur sucede lo contrario.