English (Blasting Work (Mining))
igniter cord [correct]
DEF: A cord which passes an intense flame along its length at a uniform rate to light safety fuses in succession ...
OBS: Two types are manufactured, a fat cord having a nominal burning speed of 1 second per foot and a slow cord having a nominal burning speed of 10 seconds per foot. Both cords possess excellent water resistance and good storage properties and they will withstand a reasonable amount of rough handling. The burning speeds are reliable and consistent even under adverse conditions, as, for example, when burning underwater or in a direction opposite to a strong wind.
French (Travail aux explosifs (Exploitation minière))
cordeau d'allumage [masculine noun]; cordeau allumeur [masculine noun]; cordon souple de mise à feu [masculine noun]