English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Special-Language Phraseology)
reverse loading [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The storm coming from the east has produced reverse loading in alpine areas. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: When a slope is loaded by the wind, there is a very general pattern to it, which results from the typical "weather pattern. "For example-the prevailing storm pattern in western Canada is from the southwest and this will deposit snow on the northeast side of the mountains(generally). When the weather pattern reverses and we get an "upslope" storm, the weather comes from the east and we will see a "reverse loading" pattern. So, basically it means a windloading pattern that is opposite to the prevailing pattern. [Reference : Grant Statham, Avalanche Specialist, Parks Canada. ]
OBS: reverse loading: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
accumulation de neige sur les pentes habituellement exposées au vent [proposal, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Dans les zones alpines, la tempête provenant de l'est a entraîné des accumulations de neige sur les pentes habituellement exposées au vent. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: Dans l'ouest du Canada, les vents dominants soufflent habituellement du sud-ouest; l'accumulation de neige se fait donc sur le versant nord-est des montagnes. À l'occasion, le vent tourne et il vient du nord-est; l'accumulation de neige se fait alors sur le versant habituellement au vent (reverse loading), soit le versant sud-ouest. Celui-ci devient donc le versant sous le vent; selon que le vent souffle contre la pente ou non on a le versant au vent ou sous le vent.
OBS: accumulation de neige sur les pentes habituellement exposées au vent : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.