English (Legal Documents)
brief of inquest [correct]
CONT: By the brief of inquest one is served or declared heir to his ancestor; and though it may meet with opposition where there are different competitors for the succession, it generally passes of course, and always without the citation of any special defender.
French (Documents juridiques)
bref d'enquête [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Il s'agit d'un bref d'enquête en matière de succession. Ce terme est utilisé en Écosse dans le cadre d'une procédure successorale.