English (Oceanography; Hydrology and Hydrography)
coastal upwelling [correct]
CONT: Upwelling is a process where cold water at the bottom of the ocean is pulled from the lower depths and is brought to the ocean surface. ... There are actually five types of upwelling being researched by oceanographers: coastal upwelling, large-scale wind-driven upwelling in the ocean interior, upwelling associated with eddies, topographically associated upwelling [and] broad-diffusive upwelling in the ocean interior.
CONT: When El Niño strikes, winds, westerly water flow, and coastal upwelling remain. However, the upwelling is contained within the surface layer of warm water.
OBS: The term "coastal upwelling" is used in opposition to "oceanic upwelling. "
French (Océanographie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
remontée d'eau à la côte [correct, feminine noun]; remontée d'eau côtière [correct, feminine noun]; remontée côtière [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les remontées d'eau s'observent à la côte ou au large. Les remontées côtières sont dues à l'action locale des vents lorsqu'ils soufflent par rapport au littoral d'une direction telle qu'ils chassent les eaux superficielles. Les principales remontées côtières permanentes se localisent sur les bords orientaux des océans.
OBS: remontée d'eau : venue d'eaux profondes froides vers la surface de la mer.