English (Marketing Research; The Product (Marketing))
technology push [correct]
CONT: Technology development that is driven by ideas or capabilities created by the development organization in the absence of any specific need that customers may have.
OBS: technology push : term usually used by opposition to "market pull. "
French (Étude du marché; Produit (Commercialisation))
poussée technologique [feminine noun]
CONT: La théorie économique retient différentes approches de l'innovation. Dans une perspective schumpetérienne [qui a rapport à Joseph Schumpeter], la poussée technologique (technology push) est considérée comme le ressort fondamentale de l'innovation.