English (Waste Management)
waste source [correct]
CONT: For instance, a desirable proximity to the waste source is in direct opposition to the selection of a site with no nearby neighbours who might be negatively impacted.
French (Gestion des déchets)
source de déchets [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Par exemple, choisir de préférence un site situé près de la source de déchets s'oppose directement à la sélection d'un site sans aucun voisin pouvant être touché négativement.