English (Rugby)
scrummage [correct]; scrum [correct]
DEF: A play in which the forwards on each team lock arms and crouch over, the two sides meeting head-to-head and the ball being put into play in the tunnel between the front rows.
CONT: The scrum : when the whistle blows and the referee calls for a scrummage, the eight forwards on each team bind together in a formidable pack and come together headfirst against the opposition, aligned in the same manner.
CONT: ... scrum. This is the shortened form of "scrummage," derived from scrimmage, meaning organised scrap. Sixteen men, eight on each side (all the forwards, basically), bend down in an interlocking formation and fight over the ball, which is placed between their legs in the centre of the scrum by the scrum-half ...
French (Rugby)
mêlée ordonnée [correct, feminine noun]; mêlée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Phase du jeu où, à la suite d'une faute, les avants des deux équipes se groupent épaule contre épaule et tentent de s'approprier le ballon.
CONT: Mêlée ordonnée [...] Une mêlée est formée dans le champ de jeu quand huit joueurs de chaque équipe liés entre eux sur trois lignes entrent en contact avec l'adversaire de façon que les têtes des premières lignes soient imbriquées. Cela crée un tunnel dans lequel un demi de mêlée introduit le ballon afin que les joueurs de première ligne puissent lutter pour la possession du ballon en le talonnant avec l'un de leurs pieds.
OBS: Remise en jeu [...] où les deux paquets d'avants se lient face-à-face, après un en-avant, un regroupement d'où le ballon n'est pas sorti, lancer en touche pas droit et divers mauvais renvois.
Spanish (Rugby)
melé [correct, feminine noun]; scrum [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] jugada en la que varios integrantes de cada equipo, agachados y agarrados, se empujan para hacerse con el balón, que ha sido introducido en medio de ellos, y pasárselo a otro jugador que está detrás.
CONT: Scrum toma el nombre de la melé, una jugada estática en la que un número fijo de jugadores con una estructura determinada, disputan el balón coordinados por el árbitro.
OBS: melé; scrum: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, explica que la formación "scrum", central en el juego de rugby, es una palabra utilizada en Inglaterra o Argentina, siendo equivalente "melée" en Francia y "melé" en España.