English (Audiovisual Journalism)
broadcast media [correct, plural]; broadcasting media [correct, plural]; radio-TV media [plural]
CONT: While a strong case may be made on a logical basis for the use of broadcast media as the major method in community education, there is as yet no conclusive evidence to support its feasibility.
OBS: By opposition to "printed media". Broadcast media-radio and television and supporting wire services.
French (Presse audiovisuelle)
presse électronique [correct, feminine noun]; presse parlée [correct, feminine noun]; médias électroniques [correct, masculine noun, plural]
OBS: Quand on parle des médias comme la télévision, la radio, le câble par opposition à la presse écrite
OBS: Renseignements fournis par les services linguistiques de la Société Radio-Canada.