English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
official opposition party [correct]
CONT: The official opposition party in the previous legislature, if it finds itself tied with another party as the second largest party, retains its position in the new legislature.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
parti de l'opposition officielle [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Aux élections fédérales de 2011, il a permis à son parti de remporter 103 sièges au Parlement et a fait du NPD [Nouveau Parti démocratique] le parti de l'opposition officielle pour la première fois de son histoire.