English (Economic Doctrines, Systems and Policies; Human Behaviour; Social Organization; Sociology of Ideologies)
individualism [correct]
DEF: [A] theory maintaining the political and economic independence of the individual and stressing individual initiative, action, and interests.
OBS: Individualism is often placed in opposition to socialism and collectivism.
French (Doctrines, systèmes et politiques économiques; Comportement humain; Organisation sociale; Sociologie des idéologies)
individualisme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Théorie ou tendance qui fait prévaloir l'individu sur toutes les autres formes de réalité, et qui lui décerne le plus haut degré de valeur.