English (Social Organization; Indigenous Sociology)
self-indigenization [correct]; race-shifting [correct]
DEF: The decision to suddenly identify as [an] Indigenous [person] without official recognition.
CONT: The so-called "Eastern Metis" are instead an example of what is referred to as race-shifting or self-indigenization, a process that involves white French-descendants inventing and claiming an "Indigenous" identity, often in opposition to actual Indigenous peoples.
French (Organisation sociale; Sociologie des Autochtones)
auto-autochtonisation [correct, feminine noun]; transfert de race [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Depuis une demi-génération, un mouvement d'auto-autochtonisation a pris son essor au Québec. Ce mouvement repose presque entièrement sur des références à un ou à des ancêtres présumés autochtones remontant au XVIIe siècle. Il vise à fonder une nouvelle identité autochtone, en opposition avec les pratiques de parenté et les ordres de citoyenneté autochtones qui définissent l'identité des premiers peuples contemporains.