English (Mountain Sports)
counterforce climbing [correct, proposal]; opposition climbing [correct]
OBS: The term "opposition climbing" was found in a book entitled "Climbing. A Guide to Mountaineering" by Raymond Bridge.
French (Sports de montagne)
escalade d'opposition [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Escalade dans laquelle l'adhérence est forcée, obtenue sur des surfaces d'appui quelconques en faisant agir sur elles deux forces symétriquement opposées.