English (Immunology)
amplification
DEF: Originally, the various processes of the immune system which augmented the phytogenetically primitive mechanisms of phagocytosis and the inflammatory response. Now often used to refer to any processes which are capable of increasing the effects of activated T cells or antibody molecules. Examples : The effects of opsonization by antibody, complement activation, mast cell release of vasoactive amines, and the production of lymphokines by activated T cells.
French (Immunologie)
amplification [feminine noun]
CONT: Les fonctions régulatrices des lymphocytes T sont décrites selon le sens de leur effet, en termes d'amplification (T"helper", ou Th) ou de suppression (Ts).
CONT: Régulation des réponses immunitaires [...] Mécanismes d'amplification.
Spanish (Inmunología)
amplificación [correct, feminine noun]