English (International Public Law)
optant [correct, noun]
CONT: In some treaties the persons specified as entitled to opt have been permitted to retain landed property, but their emigration has been insisted upon. Others have provided for both emigration and the disposal of landed property. In a few cases neither has been required of the optants.
French (Droit international public)
optant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Celui qui exerce ou qui a exercé la faculté d'option de nationalité à lui ouverte par un traité.