English (Language (General))
linguistic component [correct]
CONT: According to..., a person reporting to the hospital must feel at ease : the linguistic component of his/her reception is important. Referring to his experience in the evaluation of the services provided by federal institutions and in the legal field, Commissioner... stated that he had found how important it is to have in place a system of active offer of services in order to secure respect for language rights and that, absent such a system, a person in a minority situation is discouraged from requesting services in French and will opt for English, as those are the services that are immediately available.
French (Linguistique (Généralités))
composante linguistique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Selon [...], il faut que la personne qui se présente à l'hôpital se sente à l'aise : la composante linguistique de son accueil est importante. Se référant à son expérience dans l'évaluation des services offerts par les institutions fédérales et dans le domaine judiciaire, le Commissaire [...] a indiqué qu'il avait constaté comment il est important d'avoir en place un système d'offre active de services afin de s'assurer du respect des droits linguistiques et qu'en l'absence d'un tel système, la personne en situation minoritaire est découragée de demander les services en français et opte pour l'anglais, ceux-ci étant immédiatement disponibles.