English (Real Estate; Banking; Loans)
piggyback mortgage loan [correct]; piggyback mortgage [correct]; piggyback loan [correct]; piggy-back mortgage [correct]; 80-10-10 loan [correct]
CONT: A piggyback mortgage loan is a second loan that closes at the same time as the first mortgage loan. Typically the first mortgage loan is only 80 percent of the home value. ... A piggyback loan is usually for 10 percent of the remaining balance, after that the purchaser has to come up with the rest as a down payment.
CONT: Homeowners who don’t have 20 percent for a down payment and don’t want to pay PMI can opt for a piggyback loan, which is essentially a home equity loan that funds a portion of the down payment.
CONT: The disadvantage of a piggyback loan is that it could take as long as 10 years to pay off your second loan.
OBS: Piggyback mortgages are also called 80-10-10 loans
French (Immobilier; Banque; Prêts et emprunts)
prêt gigogne [masculine noun]
CONT: Les prêts gigognes occupent également une part du marché importante aux États-Unis, surtout parce qu'ils sont exempts de primes d'assurance hypothécaire.
OBS: D'après les recherches effectuées, il s'agit de deux prêts hypothécaires qui se composent ainsi : l'un représente 80% de la valeur de la maison, l'autre 10 % auquel s'ajoute un apport de 10%. Ce type de prêt est souvent appelé «prêt 80-10-10» ou «prêt 80-15-5». L'emprunteur, par conséquent évite ainsi de payer l'assurance hypothécaire privée (PMI).