English (Collective Agreements and Bargaining; Law of Contracts (common law))
opting in [correct]; opt-in clause [correct]
CONT: The proponents also doubted if most arbitration contracts would include the opt-in clause because parties usually enter into arbitration contracts to save costs and might be willing to exchange their right to appeal for the reduction of litigation costs.
French (Conventions collectives et négociations; Droit des contrats (common law))
clause optionnelle d'adhésion [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Disposition dans une convention collective prévoyant les possibilités pour un signataire de souscrire ultérieurement à cet accord.