English (The Eye)
angle alpha [correct]
DEF: The angle between the optic axis and the visual axis.
French (Oeil)
angle alpha [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Angle formé par l'axe optique et l'axe visuel et dont le sommet se trouve au point nodal objet de l'œil.