English (Optics)
arcuate slit [correct]
CONT: In that approach, the completed pattern or pattern segment is produced by means of a narrow scanning arcuate slit of curvature defined by constant radial spacing from the optic axis.
French (Optique)
fente courbe [feminine noun]