English (Visual Disorders; Optical Glass)
primary optic plane [correct, standardized]
DEF: Plane perpendicular to the lens axis and containing the primary optic diameter.
OBS: primary optic plane: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Troubles de la vision; Verres d'optique)
plan optique primaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Plan perpendiculaire à l'axe de symétrie du pôle postérieur et contenant le diamètre optique primaire.
OBS: plan optique primaire : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.