English (Mathematical Geography; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Photography)
plane glass plate [correct]; plane glass; plane plate
CONT: The cameras carrying the photographs are provided with objective lenses identical with those used in the surveying ... cameras, and each of them carries in front of its own objective, rigidly fixed thereto, a plane glass plate inclined at an angle of 45° with respect to the optical axis of the said camera, so that said plate ... acting as a mirror, produces a virtual image of the camera located at the same side as the mark and in fixed relation to the real camera carrying the photograph.
CONT: A plane glass plate between the objective and the object, tilted 45 degrees with respect to the optic axis, can degrade the resulting image. For example : If the object is a white square, then the image appearing beyond the tilted plane glass will have a red edge along one side and a violet edge along the opposite side.
OBS: plane plate: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géographie mathématique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Photographie)
glace optique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plaque de verre, munie de traitements anti-reflets, qui se positionne dans le porte-filtre devant l'objectif.
CONT: La maison SaintGobain [...] livre aux opticiens, en morceaux découpés à la demande, de la glace appelée «glace optique» qui est de la glace ordinaire mais sélectionnée; elle est parfaite et il ne faudra pas hésiter à l'employer comme matériau de choix [...]; bien souvent une des surfaces planes pourra être conservée, ce qui réduira d'autant notre ouvrage. Telle quelle, on en tire d'excellents miroirs; pourtant, il arrive que la surface, si elle est âgée, soit oxydée d'une façon invisible mais qui n'en empêche pas moins l'adhérence du métal, c'est pourquoi on lui donne un coup de poli supplémentaire avant de l'envoyer au métalliseur (à la main avec un tampon de drap) [...]
CONT: glace guide : Glace optique qui guide et maintient un document plan dans un appareil de prise de vue dynamique quand il est photographié.
OBS: glace optique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.