English (Scientific Instruments; Environmental Studies and Analyses; Air Pollution)
integrating nephelometer [correct]
CONT: A measure of the cleanliness of air is the atmospheric visibility. That visibility is generally degraded by atmospheric aerosols. The nephelometer is a device which measures the light scattering capability of the atmosphere and thus provides a measure of visibility. The light source in an integrating nephelometer provides excitation for particulates which scatter light into a cone between 10 and 170 degrees of the optic axis. The scattered light is detected with a photomultiplier. The signal is proportional to the scattering coefficient of the aerosol and empirical relations are available to relate this measure to the mass concentration of ambient aerosols.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution de l'air)
néphélomètre intégrateur [masculine noun]