English (Neurosurgery)
split-brain [correct, adjective]
DEF: having the optic chiasma and corpus callosum severed.
OBS: split brain (noun): A brain, usually that of an experimental monkey or cat, in which two independently though not necessarily equally functioning cerebral hemispheres have been created by surgical transection of the corpus callosum and other commissures; the technique has also been applied to patients with massive lesions of one hemisphere.
French (Neurochirurgie)
à cerveau dédoublé [correct, adjective]
DEF: Qualifie un individu dont on a sectionné les fibres nerveuses du corps calleux pour empêcher les deux hémisphères du cerveau d'échanger leurs informations.
CONT: Chez le sujet à "cerveau dédoublé" (split-brain) dont les hémisphères ne peuvent échanger l'information, il existe deux reconstructions indépendantes.