English (The Eye)
pupil contraction [correct]; pupillary contraction [correct]
CONT: Pupil contraction is caused by excitation of the circular pupillary constriction muscle innervated by the parasympathetic fibers.
CONT: Optic nerve atrophy is characterized by a decrease in visual acuity, a lessening of pupillary contraction, and pallor in the optical disc.
French (Oeil)
contraction de pupille [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La contraction et la dilation de l'iris sont contrôlées par deux muscles antagonistes : le muscle sphincter pupillaire et le muscle [dilatateur] de la pupille. Ainsi, quand on parle de «pupille dilatée», il s'agit en fait d'une dilatation de l'iris due à un relâchement du muscle sphincter et une contraction du muscle dilatateur. Réciproquement, la contraction de la pupille est causée par une contraction du muscle sphincter.