English (Visual Disorders)
primary optic atrophy [correct]; simple optic atrophy
DEF: Optic atrophy characterized by a sharply defined pale gray or white disk without excessive glial proliferation and, usually, with unobscured lamina cribrosa.
French (Troubles de la vision)
atrophie optique primitive [correct, feminine noun]; atrophie optique primaire [feminine noun]; atrophie par atteinte primitive du nerf optique [feminine noun]
DEF: Dégénérescence des fibres optiques caractérisée par la couleur de la papille optique qui varie du rose pâle au blanc et une lame criblée bien visible.
OBS: Source consulté : MVISI-F, 1997
OBS: Source MVISI-F : Le nouveau dictionnaire de la vision par Michel Millodot, Médiacom Vision Éditeur, 1997.