English (Medical and Surgical Equipment; The Eye)
fundus camera [correct]
CONT: Photography of the retina is often useful, and the optics of indirect ophthalmoscopy are used in the fundus camera, the camera and film replacing the doctor’s eye.
OBS: ocular fundus : The concave interior of the eye, consisting of the retina, the choroid, the sclera, the optic disk, and blood vessels, seen by means of the ophthalmoscope.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical; Oeil)
rétinographe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil de photographie muni d'un dispositif optique spécial permettant la photographie du fond d'œil.
OBS: fond d'œil : Ensemble de la rétine, doublée superficiellement de la choroïde.